Daily Schedule

With Suggested Readings and Resources

All participants will receive the following books during the institute:

Imprints: The Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians and the City of Chicago

John N. Low

The Ragmud Collection: Books by Aminah Robinson

Amy Gilman

Barbara Tannenbaum

Participants are encouraged to complete readings prior to the institute. Schedule is flexible and may be modified as needed.

African American Selections
Native American Selections
African American Selections
Native American Selections
African American Selections

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Morning Session

Feature presentation from Native American Artist Will Wilson on his project the Critical Indigenous Photographic Exchange

willwilson.photoshelter.com

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Activities

Co-director and School and Docent Programs Manager at TMA, Grace Toth will conduct an object-based teaching demonstration using the Santo Domingo Pueblo Polychrome Pottery Jar c.1865-1875 and San Ildefonso Pueblo artist Maria Martinez’s Blackware Pottery Jar 1940.

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Morning Session

Visit to the Art Reference Library at TMA for a presentation from Alison Huftalen, Head Librarian on the library resources and archives.  Teachers will have full access to the library throughout the week of the institute.

Activity:  Huftalen will lead educators on a research activity using a variety of different research approaches including books, archives, and bibliographies on Native American art and artists. Teachers will have time to explore the library and resources on their own.

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch Break

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Afternoon Session

Discussion: Diane Wright, Senior Curator of Glass & Decorative Arts at TMA will lead a discussion on contemporary Indigenous artists Marie Watt and Ken Williams Jr.

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

End of Day Session

Activity: Collaborative Curriculum Session led by K-12 Scholar Jamie Sansom on cross-curricular lesson plan development based on the featured artworks.  Includes an introduction of TMA’s Art Minute, which teachers will create.

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch Break

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Afternoon Session

Mysoon Rizk, PhD Professor of Art History at the University of Toledo will present on the history of contemporary Native American Art. This will take place in the Little Theater and Museum Galleries.

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

End of Day Session

Feature presentation from Dr. John Low, Director of the Newark Earthworks Center and Professor of Comparative Studies at Ohio State University will present his book Imprints:  The Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians and the City of Chicago.

9:00 am - 11:00 am

Morning Session

TMA Curator of American Art Erin-Corrales Diaz will lead a discussion in the galleries on the new exhibition Black Orpheus by artist Jacob Lawrence.

Activity:  Teachers will spend time in the galleries doing a reflection question activity.  This will be followed by an interactive discussion led by Diaz and Toth.

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Lunch Break

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Afternoon Session

Teachers will participate in a guided discussion in the galleries led by Dr. Carla Pattin PhD, lecturer at Jesup Scott Honors College, (UT) on African American traditions from past to present. 

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

End of Day Session

Activity:  Grace Toth co -director and Jamie Sansom K-12 Scholar will each lead a breakout session with teachers on integrating the highlighted artists into current curriculum through their own Art Minute.  We will also take time to enjoy a Glassblowing demo at the Glass pavilion located on TMA’s campus and view the glass work of Therman Statom.

9:00 am - 11:00 am

Morning Session

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Lunch Break

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Afternoon Session

Paula Reich, TMA’s manager of gallery interpretation and learning will give us a detailed look inside the print study room to view Aminah Robinson’s Ragmund Collection of Folkquilt Stories (1987-2008).

Aminah's World, Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

End of Day Session

Activity:  The day will end with collaborative small group work led by Toth and Sansom to guide teachers in the creation of their own Art Minute inspired from a work in TMA’s collection.  We will end the day with a mindfulness/yoga activity in the TMA Sculpture Garden.

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Morning Session

Activity:  Megan Hancock, curator of exhibitions and education at Denison University will lead teachers in an activity on Reframing History comparing Kaphar’s painting of George Washington Shadows of (Yale University Art Gallery; 2016) to historical portraits of George Washington.  This includes a Ted talk with Titus Kaphar that will be viewed in TMA’s Little Theater. 

Can beauty open our hearts to difficult conversations?, Titus Kaphar

10:30 am - 11:30 pm

Activity

Grace Toth co-director will lead a visual thinking strategies (VTS) activity in the TMA Gallery on Kehinde Wiley’s St Francis of Paola (2003) comparing this work to the 18th century namesake.

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Lunch Break

12:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Afternoon Session

Asmaa Walton, founder of the Black Art Library will present on her pop-up library which will be made available on the Museum grounds.

https://mocadetroit.org/black-art-library/

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

End of Day Session

The institute will conclude with the presentation of certificates and discussion of next steps.  Each participant will present their Art Minute to the group, and we will celebrate and reflect on the week.